Special THANKS! to…
MEMORY! International Film Heritage Festival wishes to express its deepest gratitude to:
Ministry of Information of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
Embassy of France in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar,
Ministry of Culture of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar,
Myanmar Motion Picture Development Department
Myanmar Motion Picture Organization and to Institut français, TOTAL E&P Myanmar
Mingalar Group, CNC, Embassy of Germany in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Goethe Institute
Moving Picture Association (MPA), Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Bouygues Bâtiment International, France 24, Arte, Savoy, Gulliver Myanmar
with special thanks to:
HE U Ye Htut, Minister of Information of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar,
H.E Mr Thierry Mathou, Ambassador of France in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
Catherine Deneuve, Michelle Yeoh, Cheng Pei Pei, Marrie Lee,
Daw Thin Thin Yu, Daw Swe Zin Htaik, Daw Khin Thida Htun, Daw Nwe Nwe San
Lana Gogoberidze, Salomé Alexi, Olivier Assayas and Charles Gillibert
MEMORY! Committee
U Theing Aung, U Wynn Kyi, U Kyi Soe Tun, U Lu Minn , U Myint Thein Pe,
U Thein Tun Aung, Daw Swe Zin Htaik, U Thein Naing
Embassy of France Guillaume Habert, Charles Bonhomme, Aurélie Pigeau
Institut français Loïc Wong and Stéphanie Rabourdin, Paris team and Myanmar team : Anne Coutinot, Chrsitine Houard, Agnès Nordmann, Sébastien Bris, Sarah Mboji, Marie Torrès
Filminger Sonia Robin
Total Xavier Préel, Cho Cho Win
Mingalar Group Zayar Zaw and his team
CNC Frédérique Bredin, Pierre-Emmanuel Lecerf, Michel Plazanet, Béatrice Rodenbour
Goethe Institut Franz Xaver Augustin, Simone Mehlem, Stephanie Mueller, Franziska Humpert, Joshua Pyae Sone Oo
Moving Picture Association Susan Lee
Japan Foundation Yuki Matsui
Embassy of Japan Wuit Yee Soe, Yusuke Matsuoka
Bouygues Julien Esch
Arte Olivier Père, Rémi Burah
France 24 Bertrand Brice, Nathalie Lenfant, Laure Demouchy
Savoy Alex Ruether, Naing Win Win Aung and all the Hotel team
Gulliver Myanmar Hervé Fléjo
…and to:
Véronique Ardant, Jean Todt, Florence Woerth, Kit Wong, Shirleen Wong, Prïncia Car, Léna Mardi, Mélita Toscan du Plantier
Teresa Huang, Lin Wenchi, Misha Anissimov, Tee Pao Chew, Davide Pozzi, Jueren Woo, Davy Chou, Howard Besser, Suresh Chabria, Mick Newnham, Sally Jackson, Gayle Lake, Akira Tochigi, Hidenori Okada, Gabrielle Kelly,
Benedict Olgado, Raphaël Millet, Jérémy Segay, Toh Hun Ping, Warren Sin, Ivan Pun, Paolo Bartorelli
Audrey Azoulay, Anne-Sophie de Gasquet, Aude Accary-Bonnery, Marguerite Hittier, Pascal Letellier, Astrid Risselin, Sonia Robin, Loïc Leplat, Anne Meyniel
MEMORY! Music and Cinema
U Kyi Soe Tun and the Laurel Art Academy, Pierre Oser and Katja Brandl, Eto (Win Thut Thawdar) and his musical collective Gita Yaung Sone with Pan Khan Taing and Damien Gueroult
MEMORY! Team
Julien Badon, Pascale Bouillo, Matilde Incerti, Jérémy Charrier, Theo Stojanov, Agnès Bouche Barbare,
San San Hnin Tun (INALCO), Etienne Robial, Christine Tamalet, Roland Deleplace
Warm thanks to the films rights owners and to the film archives
Laurence Braunberger (Les Films du Carrosse)
Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda-Demy, Mathieu Demy, Cecilia Rose (Ciné-Tamaris)
Davide Pozzi, Elena Tammacaro, Rossana Mordini, Cecilia Cenciarelli, Gianluca Farinelli (Cineteca di Bologna)
Bobby A. Suarez (BAS Film Productions)
David Vashadze (Georgian National Film Center)
Nino Dzandzava (Audio-Visual Archives of Georgia)
Agnès Bertola, Yvonne Varry (Gaumont Pathé Archives)
Jeanne Vellard (Light Cone)
Lola Gibaja, Mathilde Bauer (Gaumont)
Paul Rausch (Center for Southeast Asian Studies, University of Hawaï)
Hoang Mai (Vietnam Film Institute)
Antoine Ferrasson (Tamasa)
Zhao Jing (China Film Archive)
Margot Rossi, Sehnaz Ugur, Anne-Laure Barbarit, Victoire Thevenin (MK2)
Markus Wessolowski, Mathias Bollinger (Deutsches Filminstitut)
Christel Strobel (Agentur für Primrose Film Prod)
Josephine Ng, Ilex Hou (Celestial Pictures)
Adisurya Abdy, (Sinematek Indonesia)
Massimo Vigliar, Monica Giannotti (Surf Film)
Marco Cicala (Cinecitta Luce)
Seulki Shim, (KOFA)
Kim Dong-Won
Astro A-List
Warren Sin (National Museum of Singapore)
Toh Hun Ping
Chalida Uabumrungjit (Thai Film Archive)
Graham Fulton, Frida Runnkvist (Park Circus)
Julia Kelly, Erika Gerhart (Hollywood Classics)
Fleur Buckley, George Watson (BFI)
May Haduong, Cassie Blake (Academy Film Archive)
Susan Oxtoby (BAM/PFA)
Marco Joachim (Televentures)
Todd Wiener, Ross Lipman (UCLA Film Archive)
Daniel Bish, Jurij Meden (George Eastman House)
Tee Pao Chew (Asian Film Archive)
Jueren Woo (Shanghai Internation Film Festival)
Marco Valerio Fusco (Intramovies)
Marc David Jacob (Edinburgh International Film Festival)
Alain Benguigui, Olivier Huynh (Sombrero Films)
Guillaume Landry (DHL)